Banded

Scientific Name: Python regius
Common Name: Ball Python
Morph: Banded "Woods" Line
Genetics: Simple Recessive Pattern Mutation
First Produced By: Unknown
First Produced in Canada: Corey Woods (2002)

Description:

This mutation is characterized by gold and black banding, very clean side pattern as well as an enlarged eye stripe that engulfs the eye. Bandeds also exhibit a white belly with 2 lateral black broken stripes.

Comments:

With my collection of Bandeds I've noticed that the offspring are aggressive as hatchlings but calm down somewhat into adulthood. They tend to be shy animals that won't hesitate to bite if provoked. Bandeds also seem to be somewhat smaller as adults as well. The original banded male is hypermelanistic (very dark and iridescent); however, this trait does not carry onto his offspring. In fact the Bandeds are brighter than their normal and het offspring. The het Bandeds have a reduced side pattern as well as being partially banded. However, they arenít extreme enough to be considered a Co-Dominant trait as the pattern differences are slight and some would be hard to distinguish from normal offspring.

Pictures:

              
     

© 2005 Corey Woods Reptiles ~ Site Design: Corey Woods